Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to us. We highlight below matters relating to your information that you should be aware of.We will endeavour to take all due care to protect this information, in accordance with the applicable Data Protection legislation from time to time, for the purposes of which createafanblog is the data controller.

What personal information do we collect?

If you contact us with an enquiry, we collect from you essential contact details including your name and e-mail address in order to handle your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any other purposes.Why do we process your information?If you contact us with an enquiry, we will process the personal information that you provide, or we collect from you, including your name and e-mail address, on the basis that it is necessary for the legitimate interests we have in promoting createafanblog, and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms.  If you sign up to receive emails, we will provide you with news and other opportunities by email, and on the basis that it is necessary for the legitimate interests we have in promoting createafanblog and the sale of its goods. We will only contact you in this way if you agree to opt-in. Details of how to do so, and how to opt-out of receiving emails, are in the emails you receive from us.In order for you to participate in our competitions, we ask you to provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address and postal address. We will process your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for the legitimate interests we have in promoting createafanblog.  After sending you materials or notifying you that you have won a competition, your personal information will not be retained on our files, unless you have indicated that you would like to receive news emails. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter email at any time by following the instructions contained in emails and your details will be removed from our files.

Children

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide your personal information to createafanblog.  Children under the age of 13 must ask permission of an adult before entering a competition or sending any personal information. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13, we may process limited personal data about you so you can give consent for the child to enter a competition. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child’s account or use of our services.

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your personal data if we need to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of createafanblog or others. Except as set out above, we will never sell, distribute or disclose any of your personal information (except anonymous aggregate information) with any third party without your express consent.In order to provide some of our services, we may use the input of third party providers situated in countries outside Europe (such as the USA) that do not always have the same standards of Data Protection laws as the UK. However, we will ensure that contractual or other safeguards are in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected, and that enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

How long do we keep personal information for?

If you contact us with an enquiry but do not enter into a contract with us, we will normally delete your personal data after six months. In certain case, it may not be physically possible to delete certain data (for instance, where it is stored on a secure external server), in which case we will take appropriate steps to ensure that it is not available for re‐use or disclosure to third parties.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have certain legal rights including:The right to access the personal data held about you

The right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes

The right to withdraw at any time any consent you have given to receive marketing material from us

The right to ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data about you

The right to ask for the restriction of personal data concerning you that is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer required

The right to ask for the erasure of personal data concerning yourself where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests we have in processing your personal data are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms as the data subject

The right to make a complaint about to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

Further information:

In case of questions, comments or requests regarding our use of your personal information, please contact us by email – admin@createafanblog.com.